Executive committee members

President: Mr Tim Herman, Pipfruit New Zealand, Hastings
Vice-president: Dr Eirian Jones, Lincoln University, Lincoln
Immediate past president: Ms Lisa Jamieson, Plant & Food Research, Auckland
Secretary: Mrs Jenny Taylor, NZ Plant Protection Society, Auckland
Treasurer: Dr Toni Withers, Scion, Rotorua
Editor: Dr Ruth Falshaw
Website editor: Dr Gareth Hill, Plant & Food Research, Auckland
(Contact us)

Committee members

Mr Graham Burnip, Ministry for Primary Industries, Christchurch
Dr Trevor James, AgResearch, Hamilton
Dale Neill, Peracto, Pukekohe
Mr Rory Roten, Lincoln Agritech, Canterbury
Mr Jason Smith, Horteye Ltd, Nelson
Dr Kirstin Wurms, Plant & Food Research, Hamilton

Associates

Newsletter editor: Mr John Fletcher, Plant & Food Research, Christchurch


Past committee members

P = President, V = Vice President, I = Immediate Past President, C = Conference President, S = Secretary, E = Editor, T = Treasurer, W = Website editor, c = Co-opted member.

2016-17: TJB Herman (P), EE Jones (V), LE Jamieson (I), J Taylor (S), TA Batchelor (E), TM Withers (T), JM Kean/GN Hill (W), GM Burnip, TK James, DE Neill, RL Roten, JT Smith, KV Wurms

2015-16: LE Jamieson (P), TJB Herman (V), GB Follas (I), J Taylor (S), TA Batchelor (E), TM Withers (T), JM Kean (W), GM Burnip, TK James, EE Jones, RL Roten, JT Smith, KV Wurms

2014-15: LE Jamieson (P), TJB Herman (V), GB Follas (I), J Taylor (S), SM Zydenbos (E), TM Withers (T), JM Kean (W), GM Burnip, TK James, EE Jones, JT Smith, KV Wurms

2013-14: GB Follas (P), LE Jamieson (V), KJ Froud (I), SL Reid/J Taylor (S), SM Zydenbos (E), TM Withers (T), JM Kean (W), GW Harris, TJB Herman, TK James, EE Jones, R MacLellan, KV Wurms

2012-13: GB Follas (P), LE Jamieson (V), KJ Froud (I), HG Pearson (S), SM Zydenbos (E), TM Withers (T), JM Kean (W), JD Fletcher, TJB Herman, TK James, EE Jones, J Swaminathan, KV Wurms

2011-12: KJ Froud (P), GB Follas (V), TK James (I), HG Pearson (S), SM Zydenbos (E), TM Withers (T), JM Kean (W), JD Fletcher, GW Harris, TJB Herman, LE Jamieson, EE Jones, J Swaminathan, KV Wurms

2010-11: KJ Froud (P), GB Follas (V), TK James (I), J Swaminathan (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), JM Kean (W), JD Fletcher, GW Harris, TJB Herman, LE Jamieson, HJ Ridgway

2009-10: TK James (P), KJ Froud (V), PS Stevens (I), J Swaminathan (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), JM Kean (W), JD Fletcher, GW Harris, TJB Herman, LE Jamieson, HJ Ridgway, TM Withers

2008-09: TK James (P), KJ Froud (V), PS Stevens (I), SL Reid (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), AM Cliffe, JD Fletcher, GB Follas, LE Jamieson, AI Popay, HJ Ridgway, TM Withers

2007-08: PS Stevens (P), TK James (V), AI Popay (I), SL Reid (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), AM Cliffe, JD Fletcher, GB Follas, KJ Froud, LE Jamieson, TM Withers

2006-07: PS Stevens (P), TK James (V), AI Popay (I), SL Reid (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), AM Cliffe, JD Fletcher, GB Follas, KJ Froud, IC Harvey, TM Withers

2005-06: PS Stevens (P), TK James (V), AI Popay (I), SL Reid (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), AM Cliffe, JD Fletcher, GB Follas, KJ Froud, IC Harvey, TM Withers

2004-05: AI Popay (P), A Stewart (V), SL Goldson (I), SL Reid (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), JD Fletcher, IC Harvey, TK James, PS Stevens, DAJ Teulon, TM Withers

2003-04: AI Popay (P), A Stewart (V), SL Goldson (I), L McKay (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), P Brookbanks, KC Harrington, RL Hill, TK James, PS Stevens, DAJ Teulon, TM Withers

2002-03: SL Goldson (P), A Stewart (V), DM Suckling (I), L McKay (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), KC Harrington, RL Hill, TK James, PS Stevens, R Welsh, TM Withers

2001-02: SL Goldson (P), A Stewart (V), DM Suckling (I), L McKay (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), MR Butcher, KC Harrington, RL Hill, TK James, PS Stevens, R Welsh

2000-01: DM Suckling (P), SL Goldson (V), GW Kerse (I), MR Butcher (S), LJ McKay (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), PA Brookbanks, KC Harrington, RL Hill, TK James, PS Stevens, A Stewart, R Welsh

1999-2000: DM Suckling (P), SL Goldson (V), GW Kerse (I), MR Butcher (S), SM Zydenbos (E), A Rahman (T), PA Brookbanks, KC Harrington, RL Hill, TK James, PS Stevens, A Stewart

1998-99: GW Kerse (P), DM Suckling (V), RE Falloon (I), MR Butcher (S), M O’Callaghan (E), A Rahman (T), GW Bourdot, KC Harrington, RL Hill, TK James, AI Popay, PS Stevens

1997-98: GW Kerse (P), DM Suckling (V), RE Falloon (I), MR Butcher (S), M O’Callaghan (E), A Rahman (T), GW Bourdot, RL Hill, TK James, PMS Lane, AI Popay, RD Welsh

1996-97: RE Falloon (P), GW Kerse (V), A Rahman (I), JA Zabkiewicz (S), M O’Callaghan (E), RA Prestidge (T), GW Bourdot, MR Butcher, RL Hill, AI Popay, DM Suckling, RD Welsh

1995-96: RE Falloon (P), GW Kerse (V), A Rahman (I), JA Zabkiewicz (S), M O’Callaghan (E), RA Prestidge (T), MR Butcher, RL Hill, AI Popay, DM Suckling, RD Welsh, M Willocks

1994-95: A Rahman (P), RE Falloon (V), M Willocks (I), JA Zabkiewicz (S), AJ Popay (E), RA Prestidge (T), SL Goldson, RL Hill, GW Kerse, AI Popay, DM Suckling, RD Welsh

1993-94: A Rahman (P), RE Falloon (V), M Willocks (I), JA Zabkiewicz (S), AJ Popay (E), RA Prestidge (T), MJ Cornwall, SL Goldson, MJ Hartley, GW Kerse, AI Popay, DM Suckling

1992-93: M Willocks (P), A Rahman (V), RP Pottinger (I), JA Zabkiewicz (S), AJ Popay (E), K Herron (T), MJ Cornwall, RE Falloon, SL Goldson, MJ Hartley, GW Kerse, DM Suckling

1991-92: M Willocks (P), A Rahman (V), RP Pottinger (I), JA Zabkiewicz (S), AJ Popay (E), K Herron (T), HM Beetz, SL Goldson, MJ Hartley, GW Kerse, BN Smith, DM Suckling

1990-91: RP Pottinger (P), M Willocks (V), MJ Hartley (I), AJ Popay (SE), LH Stephens (T), SL Goldson, GW Kerse, A Rahman, BN Smith, DM Suckling, JA Zabkiewicz

1989-90: RP Pottinger (P), CJ Sharpe (V), MJ Hartley (I), AJ Popay (SE), LH Stephens (T), RE Falloon, SL Goldson, GW Kerse, A Rahman, BN Smith, M Willocks, JA Zabkiewicz

1988-89: MJ Hartley (P), RP Pottinger (V), TM Patterson (I), AJ Popay (SE), LH Stephens (T), L Ballard, RB Chapman, RE Falloon, SL Goldson, CJ Sharpe, JA Zabkiewicz

1987-88: MJ Hartley (P), RP Pottinger (V), TM Patterson (I), AJ Popay (SE), HB Dick (T), L Ballard, RB Chapman, RE Falloon, SL Goldson, CJ Sharpe, JA Zabkiewicz

1986-87: TM Patterson (P), MJ Hartley (V), MS Moore (I), AJ Popay (SE), HB Dick (T), L Ballard, RE Falloon, SL Goldson, RP Pottinger, A Rahman, CJ Sharpe

1985-86: TM Patterson (P), MJ Hartley (V), MS Moore (I), AJ Popay (SE), HB Dick (T), L Ballard, RE Falloon, SL Goldson, RP Pottinger, RW Prince, A Rahman, CJ Sharpe

1984-85: MS Moore (P), TM Patterson (V), MJ Esson (I), MJ Hartley (SE), HB Dick (T), BIP Barratt, RE Falloon, AJ Popay, RW Prince, A Rahman, CJ Sharpe, EGR Wallace

1983-84: MS Moore (P), TM Patterson (V), MJ Esson (I), MJ Hartley (SE), M Newport (T), BIP Barratt, RE Falloon, AJ Popay, A Rahman, CJ Sharpe, EGR Wallace

1982-83: MJ Esson (P), MS Moore (V), GC Atkinson (I), MJ Hartley (SE), HB Dick (T), BIP Barratt, RC Close, TM Patterson, AJ Popay, CJ Sharpe, EGR Wallace

1981-82: MJ Esson (P), MS Moore (V), GC Atkinson (I), MJ Hartley (SE), AJ Edwards (T), RC Close, TM Patterson, AJ Popay, MP Rolston, EA Upritchard, EGR Wallace

1980-81: GC Atkinson (P), MJ Esson (V), EA Upritchard (I), MJ Hartley (SE), AJ Edwards (T), FA Meeklah, MS Moore, BP O’Connor, TM Patterson, AJ Popay, MP Rolston

1979-80: GC Atkinson (P), MJ Esson (V), EA Upritchard (I), MJ Hartley (SE), AJ Edwards (T), R East, FA Meeklah, MS Moore, BP O’Connor, TM Patterson, MP Rolston

1978-79: EA Upritchard (P), GC Atkinson (V), BB Watts (I), MJ Hartley (SE), AJ Edwards (T), FC Allen, A Bowers, R East, MJ Esson, BP O’Connor, TM Patterson, AM Smith

1977-78: EA Upritchard (P), GC Atkinson (V), BB Watts (I), MJ Hartley (SE), AJ Edwards (T), FC Allen, A Bowers, R East, MJ Esson, BP O’Connor, TM Patterson, AM Smith

1976-77: BB Watts (P), PC Palmer (V), LJ Matthews (I), MJ Hartley (SE), BD McNamara (T), FC Allen, GC Atkinson, A Bowers, RP Eade, MJ Esson, EA Upritchard

1975-76: BB Watts (P), PC Palmer (V), LJ Matthews (I), MJ Hartley (SE), BD McNamara (T), FC Allen, GC Atkinson, A Bowers, MJ Esson, FA Meeklah, EA Upritchard

1974-75: LJ Matthews (P), CK Proude (V), DD McPhail (I), MJ Hartley (SE), BD McNamara (T), FC Allen, GC Atkinson, FA Meeklah, PC Palmer, EA Upritchard, BB Watts

1973-74: LJ Matthews (P), CK Proude (V), DD McPhail (I), MJ Hartley (SE), BD McNamara (T), FC Allen, LR Jackson, FA Meeklah, PC Palmer, EA Upritchard, BB Watts

1972-73: DD McPhail (P), LJ Matthews (V), AD Lowe (I), MJ Hartley (SE), BD McNamara (T), FC Allen, LR Jackson, RW Moffat, PC Palmer, CK Proude, BB Watts, GLB Cumberland (c)

1971-72: DD McPhail (P), LJ Matthews (V), AD Lowe (I), MJ Hartley (S), BD McNamara (T), FC Allen, GLB Cumberland, WM Kain, RW Moffat, BB Watts

1970-71: AD Lowe (P), DD McPhail (V), WF Leonard (I), LJ Matthews (S), BD McNamara (T), FC Allen, GLB Cumberland, PG Fenemore, RW Moffat, CK Proude, BB Watts

1969-70: WF Leonard (P), AD Lowe (V), RL Taylor (I), LJ Matthews (S), TPK Rashleigh (T), FC Allen, PG Fenemore, DC Isaacs, DD McPhail, RW Moffat, CK Proude

1968-69: WF Leonard (P), AD Lowe (V), RL Taylor (I), LJ Matthews (S), TPK Rashleigh (T), FC Allen, PG Fenemore, DC Isaacs, DD McPhail, RW Moffat, FB Thompson

1967-68: RL Taylor (P), WF Leonard (V), MS Foreman (I), LJ Matthews (S), TPK Rashleigh (T), FC Allen, GL Banfield, DC Isaacs, AD Lowe, DD McPhail, FB Thompson, PG Fenemore (c)

1966-67: RL Taylor (P), WF Leonard (V), MS Foreman (I), LJ Matthews (S), TPK Rashleigh (T), GL Banfield, DC Isaacs, AD Lowe, DD McPhail, FA Meeklah, FB Thompson, PG Fenemore (c)

1965-66: MS Foreman (P), RL Taylor (V), FB Thompson (I), LJ Matthews (S), TPK Rashleigh (T), GL Banfield, PG Boyd, DC Isaacs, WF Leonard, AD Lowe, BH Murdoch, PG Fenemore (c)

1964-65: MS Foreman (P), RL Taylor (V), FB Thompson (I), LJ Matthews (S), TPK Rashleigh (T), FC Allen, GL Banfield, PJ Green, WF Leonard, AD Lowe, WM Yuill

1963-64: FB Thompson (P), MS Foreman (V), FC Allen (I), LJ Matthews (S), AR Dingwall, PS Ferens, P Green, WF Leonard, AD Lowe, RL Taylor

1962-63: FB Thompson (P), MS Foreman (V), FC Allen (I), LJ Matthews (S), AR Dingwall, PS Ferens, P Green, WF Leonard, PB Lynch, RL Taylor, AD Lowe (c), HC Smith (c)

1961-62: FC Allen (P), FB Thompson (V), JN Fitzgerald (I), LJ Matthews (S), AR Dingwall, PS Ferens, MS Foreman, PB Lynch, AJ Tuckett, W Cottier (c), KM Harrow (c)

1960-61: FC Allen (P), FB Thompson (V), JN Fitzgerald (I), LJ Matthews (S), AC Burgess, PS Ferens, MS Foreman, PB Lynch, GR Moss, RL Taylor

1959-60: JN Fitzgerald (P), FC Allen (V), LJ Matthews (S), JE Bell, PS Ferens, MS Foreman, PB Lynch, AR Rankin, FB Thompson

1958-59: JE Bell (P), JN Fitzgerald (V), LJ Matthews (S), FC Allen, PS Ferens, MS Foreman, PB Lynch, FB Thompson, AJ Tuckett

1957-58: PS Ferens (P), JE Bell (V), LJ Matthews (S), FC Allen, AR Dingwall, CI Featherstone, JN Fitzgerald, PB Lynch, AJ Tuckett

1956-57: PS Ferens (P), JE Bell (V), LJ Matthews (S), FC Allen, FH Collin, JN Fitzgerald, CE Iversen, ECS Little, PB Lynch

1955-56: AR Dingwall (P), PS Ferens (V), LJ Matthews (S), FC Allen, JE Bell, JN Fitzgerald, ECS Little, PB Lynch, SA Neill

1954-55: DV Gordon (P), PB Lynch (V), LJ Mathews (S), FC Allen, PS Ferens, SA Neill, FB Thompson

1953-54: PB Lynch (P), DV Gordon (V), LJ Mathews (S), PS Ferens, SA Neill, SH Saxby, RW Skinner

1952-53: SH Saxby (P), PB Lynch (V), LJ Mathews (S), PA Barraud, DV Gordon, RW Skinner, JS Yeates

1951-52: SH Saxby (P), FC Allen (S), PA Barraud, DV Gordon, C Hamblyn, JS Yeates

1950-51: MA Black (P), GS Harris (S), PA Barraud, DV Gordon, PB Lynch, SH Saxby

1949-50: MA Black (P), CE Iversen (S), LC Gardiner (C), RC Abraham, BV Cooksley, R Craig, EH Lovatt, PB Lynch, LW McCaskill, L Robinson, RW Skinner, GC Warren, DA Watkins, LR Wilkinson, JS Yeates

1948-49: MA Black (P), PB Lynch (S), RC Abraham, BV Cooksley, R Craig, C Iversen, JR Lloyd Hammond, EH Lovatt, LW McCaskill, L Robinson, RW Skinner, DA Watkins, LR Wilkinson, JS Yeates

1947-48: W Machin (P), RH Bevin (S), JW Calder (C), MA Black, MM Burns, LW McCaskill